Wednesday, March 2, 2011

True Grit and I am Number Four + Dinner @ The Apartment

Thanks to Tony aka Toninkush, I was able to watch both movies, one during last Wednesday and another one today. Oops I mean yesterday. So here's the short intro for both movies.

True Grit

Synopsis : Following the murder of her father by hired hand Tom Chaney, 14-year-old farm girl Mattie Ross sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. marshal she can find, a man with "true grit," Reuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn. Mattie insists on accompanying Cogburn, whose drinking, sloth, and generally reprobate character do not augment her faith in him. Against his wishes, she joins him in his trek into the Indian Nations in search of Chaney. They are joined by Texas Ranger LaBoeuf, who wants Chaney for his own purposes. The unlikely trio find danger and surprises on the journey, and each has his or her "grit" tested. Source from here.

Starring : Jeff Bridges (Rooster Cogburn), Hailee Steinfeld (Mattie Ross), Matt Damon (LaBoeuf)

Tickets! Tony got them from =D

I enjoyed the movie a lot, even thought they're talking with a very heavy slang that I can't understand without the subtitle and the pace of the story is quite slow with a lot of talking. Really love Mattie Ross (Hailee Steinfeld) who play the role of a very stubborn girl that want the murderer of her dad to be punished. She acted real well and convincing and showed true grit (real guts or whatever lah~) and true enough, she got nominated and got some awards for this role in the movie! Wowww! See here!

Rooster Cogburn is really well portrait-ed as well! What a big drunkard and sloppy man. But when it come to fight he's a mean business. He kick asses! Woohoo! Nice movie to watch if you like classic and don't mind the slow pace. Action parts are just nice, not too much, just enough.

 The big drunkard and the really stubborn girl.

LaBoeuf, the Texas ranger. 

 Tony and moi.


I Am Number Four

Based on the children’s novel by Pittacus Lore, I Am Number Four tells the story of John Smith (Alex Pettyfer), a teenage alien refugee from a planet taken over by a vicious alien race called Mogadorians who have killed the planet’s entire population and are now hunting down the stragglers. John, along with his protector Henri (Timothy Olyphant), is forced to stay on the move going from town to town to keep the Mogadorian hit squad off his tail. John is one of nine special alien children who were born with a special gift that makes them the only ones who can defeat the Mogadorians and as the movie opens, Number Three takes a dirt nap. Given that the Mogadorians are killing his countrymen in order this means big problems for John ‘Number Four’ Smith.’ Source here!

Starring : Alex Pettyfer (John), Timothy Olyphant (Henri), Teresa Palmer (no.6), Dianna Argon (Sarah)

Another typical sci-fi action movie. But I gotta say I'm biased towards alien related and action movie, and this one has to do with both. LOL. Story was okay, No. 3 was dead at the beginning of the movie but this rebellious alien teenager insist on going to school to get himself into trouble. And also fell in love with a human girl (omg this is getting Twilight-ish). And get to know one alien freak and nerdy kid (who's so cute and end up related with the whole alien thing too! @@).

Love the action part. Really cool effects and superpower they got! And humorous at parts, watch then you'll know. No. 6 who came to save John's butt kick asses! She's fireproof and can fight real well! Where as the John have this torchlight hand thing (LOL) which can start engine (LOL), blast off things and hit people real hard. Hmm I made it sound lame eh =___________=

I'd say it's worth watching if you like action movies!

Well there's this cute guy so it IS in fact worth watching =P

Wah I got torchlight hands! Nao I don't need torchlight anymore!

Cute nerdy alien freak Sam and cute powerful cool John.

Henri, John's 'dad', alien warrior in actual fact, who's very charming as well.

And the pretty Glee girl.


Me and Tony had dinner at The Apartment before the movie. Choose this place because he wanted to try some place that he haven been to, and it sounded cool. So there we go.

Had a peek at the menu first as there's no much customers and most people there just drink. Suspicious right? End up the price was okay for western food (like rm20++ rm30++ and so on?). I didn't say it's cheap ya. LOL.

Nice atmosphere, right beside Friday.


There are some weird names on the menu, and we don't feel like eating normal stuff so we picked these!

Chicken in a bag! Am I suppose to punch it? O.o

Butterflied lemon chicken. Yes butterfliED. Hmm what was that suppose to mean? Like fried together with butterfly or what? O.o

Chicken in a bag. 

LOL! That's it. Well.... The aroma was very tempting and the cream was very tasty at first. It taste like chicken breast carbonara without the pasta. But I think I'm not a carnivorous person. I get tired of the chicken so fast. I want more potatoes not chicken. Or maybe pasta instead! I can finish quite big portion of carbonara pasta but this one... Well I actually don't really feel like eating after finishing half. Did eat everything up but I'm not going to order this anymore.

Butterflied lemon chicken.

I think I prefer my chicken in a bag. The sauce of this dish was something I don't know how to appreciate. Not really to my liking. And I can't taste the lemon or yoghurt in the chicken. According to Tony the chicken was finely done but the sauce is not appetizing. It's on my not-to-order-again list already.

Well overall the place was nice but the food we ordered is not really the food we'll appreciate. I'm not sure with their other dishes with normal names (like Shepard pie or some steak). Maybe I'll drop by again to chill with my friends (but but the drinks are expensive!) but probably not eating here. Hmm just my opinion.. You can just try some other dishes! They might come out tasty (then I soi lo ordered something I don't like..).


Been busy these days and still will be busy for another month or more. My life here have been very very eventful and more yet to come! Band practices and concerts and movies and outings... Will update soon! Bai~


  1. ordered chicken in a bag b4.. n true, i'll never eat @ the apartment again... :(

  2. Last night my bf watching this movie also.. T______________T

  3. Yeah, I've heard from my friends that the food in the apartment are not that nice :S

  4. Finally I found your blog too =D nice meeting you..

  5. Foooooh only now i knaw the apartment not nais TnT

  6. Was *i'm number 4* movie good? every says it sucked. But i still wanna go watch it

  7. Oh, it looks nice though. Still picture is deceiving lolz!

  8. Stephanie : Well just go for it. I think it's not bad, but the storyline quite usual for these teenager hero movie thou~

    melmonica : Yes indeed. I was sooooooooo disappointed.