Sunday, November 13, 2011





Time passes in a blink of an eye. 
I guess I'm no longer the vulnerable cry baby I used to be. 
Even though my heart still tingles a little when I travel down memory lane, in the very same train with the very reason of my heart skipping a beat ♥



Thursday, October 27, 2011

Le big day.

Officially 20 years old today! Remembered how much I dreaded this day to come in the beginning of the year cause I refuse to grow up. It's stupid, I know. But I still wanna be a kid! Oh well guess time just passed too fast. There's no time for me to regret so I must cherish every single second and stay happy. It's time to say goodbye to all my negative thoughts about myself too. They'd been dragging me down so often, until I feel like I can never do a thing right. It's annoying, it's making me lost confidence in myself. So it's time to kick them aside and start to set things right again! And this time, I have to make sure I win the war against them!

Happy birthday to me ♥

Monday, July 25, 2011

Imma back.

I think I'd made a new record of not updating my blog. And yes, I AM UPDATING IT NOW. Because I'm back in KL? Maybe!

Started to learn swimming for the sake of my health. I'd been a bit off colour since I study at Mahsa so hopefully it might help me if i don't get drown in the first place.

Our management had been really nosy. They came to check once in a while to make sure we swim with proper swimwear and swimming cap. I guess they're worried that if we cant afford a set of decent swim wear we can't afford paying for the treatment just in case we get drowned. Oh well. So for the sake of the management, I got myself a swimming cap. Guess what?

Sunday, April 17, 2011

The Long Queue.

Hey guys! Me and Joey dear had reach Penang safely~ Very tired right now so no, I'm not going to post lots of photos here. And you have to thank god for that as IF I feel like updating my blog now, you all will suffer badly. Why of course! I got lots of food photos here that's why! xD


Oh btw, if you see a long queue like this in Penang...

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

De-stress (。◕‿◕。) with FOOD! Seo Gung @ SS2, Shin Kee Beef noodle @ Petaling Street, Food Foundry @ SS17


Ended our exams, passed my practical exam (phuhhh thank god! But secretly hope I can do better than that..). It's time to de-stress!

After our theory exam on last Friday, we went to Seo Gung, a Korean restaurant in SS2 for dinner.

Monday, March 28, 2011

Sunburn look makeup tutorial ♥

This is one very thick skinned post of me attempting to do my very first makeup tutorial. Of course, the creditability is questioned as I seldom do makeup. Only apply BB cream and blusher if I'm going out and wanted to look healthier (My skin tone is yellowish, it makes me look sickly!). Or maybe add up eyeliner if I feel like it.

But one day there's a sound in my head saying: "Maybe you can try doing one makeup tutorial!" Thus that explains why this post is here.

******

Sunburn look is a very adorable and suitable look for spring and summer sunny days! It gives you a bubbly aura while making you look healthy. If you have fair skin, a more pinkish blusher will let you look mad kawaii while if you're more tanned, use blusher with an orange glow. Smokin' hot!

 Examples of sunburn look~
 

Saturday, March 26, 2011

The world . No longer the place I know.



I can't concentrate on my assignment now after hearing the news. Yes, I may not know her. But she's my friends' friend. She studied in the school next to ours. We grow up

Friday, March 25, 2011

Don't stop the music.



Just to share my current addiction. I just can't stop listening to this song. It's not a new song, but it's very very nice! And Gary really sings well. The song can really make my heart ache. Like a ghost hiding inside me, eating me up bit by bit. Oh no, please don't stop the music.

Monday, March 21, 2011

Of music, sea and hot air balloons ♡

MIA for a few days and now I'm back with more picturesssss!

Part 1 - Of Music

Inti band's concert had finally come to an end. It was rather good. Even thought we didn't have enough practice (I played like shit weih TnT) and there was a lot of flaws and mistakes, but we had great fun and the audiences are very very sporting! Aww love them!

Pieces of the day :
Arsenal
Into the Joy of Spring
安里屋
Green Hill Fantasy
You Raise Me Up (With vocal)
Endless love (With vocal)
Rondo Romantica
La Vergen Marcarena
Japanese Grafitti 8 ( The Ultraman song!)
Variation of Kitchen Sink

Encore :
Mashup of Bad Romance, Sorry Sorry and Disturbia
Chibi Maruko Chan's theme song!

Thursday, March 17, 2011

I ain't weak!

Fuhhhhh~ Settled down in this new place call home! Finally. It wasn't easy though. I think cou Mahsa loves me and don't let me to move out that why they off the lift for almost 2 days. Make me work out sou much running up and down 8 floors =____________= Very nice indeed. Oh well, which hostel won't want a tenant like me? I don hang clothes at the window, don't cook in the room, don't bring guys into my room, don't come home late (1am max! and that was for concert FYI). I'm a perfect tenant!

But too bad I insisted to leave. I guess that's why the lift start working after I officially not staying in Mahsa anymore. Boooooooo bully little girl one! Humph!

I love to have lots of books and novels around me. The small shelf I bought last time is surely too small to fit in my reference book, so it ended up in my room, with all my novels and magazines!

 Ah nais! Can do some bed time reading before sleep now x)

Monday, March 14, 2011

INTI Concert Band's Performance Concert + KLpac Symphonic band's audition

Sorry for the late update. Was being busy with all kind of stuff include band practices and moving out from the hostel. Oh well now I'm at this new place I call home now! Hopefully I'll get use to it soon.

This will be a very short post. All about upcoming band events I'm joining.

*****

"Music Century"--INTI Concert Band's Performance Concert


Yes got official trailer for it! =D

A concert organized by Inti Nilai's Concert Band. And I'll be performing as a guest player! Wheeeeeeeeeeee~

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

True Grit and I am Number Four + Dinner @ The Apartment

Thanks to Tony aka Toninkush, I was able to watch both movies, one during last Wednesday and another one today. Oops I mean yesterday. So here's the short intro for both movies.

True Grit

Synopsis : Following the murder of her father by hired hand Tom Chaney, 14-year-old farm girl Mattie Ross sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. marshal she can find, a man with "true grit," Reuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn. Mattie insists on accompanying Cogburn, whose drinking, sloth, and generally reprobate character do not augment her faith in him. Against his wishes, she joins him in his trek into the Indian Nations in search of Chaney. They are joined by Texas Ranger LaBoeuf, who wants Chaney for his own purposes. The unlikely trio find danger and surprises on the journey, and each has his or her "grit" tested. Source from here.

Starring : Jeff Bridges (Rooster Cogburn), Hailee Steinfeld (Mattie Ross), Matt Damon (LaBoeuf)



Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Sampat family gathering @ Poco Homemade, Bangsar.

This is a long time ago post. The sampat family had a reunion dinner at Poco Homemade as Shawn came back from Taiwan for Chinese New Year =) This place is actually discovered by er jie Xue Ying. There're so many reviews on blogs and it seems so cute so we decided to come here like.. immediately xD

Friday, February 25, 2011

Outing. Disguised as Gyarus.

Procrastinating these days, so until now then I update my blog again. It's also because of me finishing my pathetic broadband quota, thus I cant have a decent steady connection to post anything. 

Hmm. So, last Saturday, me, Jac and Joey finally got the time to meet up with Yuki and Yokoii that we get to know through the NHK Kawaii TV screening last time. We'd been rejecting and postponing the outing for dono how many times until we all feel very paiseh and squeeze out 1 day to hang out with them. 

Monday, February 21, 2011

MUCCLS Prom Night 2011

It was our MUCCLS (Mahsa University College Chinese Language Society - very new society in Mahsa and our bunch are the pioneers Lol lol..) Prom night last friday. Held in Crystal Crown Hotel, it was a success =) Even thought I was having a bad flu and headache and all, I still had a lot of fun! Btw thanks yen yao for the medicine! =)

Don't wanna talk so much now~

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Chinese New Year celebration @ Marudi Part 3

The 1st day of chinese new year!

Started off the day by eating breakfast at mum side granny's house, and got this bunch of unexpected guests! 

Saw one very very familiar guy.... Who's actually my ex classmate in secondary school, who I just knew is one of my cousins as well =_____________=

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Chinese New Year celebration @ Marudi Part 2

Finally it's new year eve! Of course we have to go back to dad's side grandpa's place. Even thought we don't really celebrate Chinese new year this year (as my grandma passed away) reunion dinner is still a must!

From grandpa's house.

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Chinese New Year celebration @ Marudi Part 1 (Marudi Market Place Food)

Gong Xi Fatt Chai!

Went back to Miri on 29th night then flew to Marudi which is my birthplace + REAL hometown on 30th early morning with my youngest aunt and siblings. The flight took only

Give away by priincess emily @ thiswasforever.com!

Get to know this very nice girl Emily when she dropped by my blog and commented here =) Read her blog ever since as I adored her sense of fashion and her very own style. She even got her own youtube channel so go subscribe here!

And now it's her blog's 1 year anniversary! She's giving out tons of gift for the lucky reader =D Visit her blog here.

Look at what she's giving out to the lucky one! Omg I want oso lehhh TnT

Hoping to be the lucky one? Follow her blog NOW =D


Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Petaling Street short food trip! Wantan Mee and Shin Kee beef noodles @ Petaling Street

Just came back from my lil hometown Marudi for a few days~ Gonna update bout my trip back soon. Extremely busy these days as I have to work for parents >< 

Wanna post some old pics of our short trip (me. Jac and Joey AGAIN) to Petaling Street before Chinese New Year here. We got no class on that day so we're free to go!

All wearing checkered shirt! =D

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Green Hornet Premier Screening @ Midvalley

Well here's another premier screening I went. It was yesterday, at Midvalley. Thanks Jac for the ticket once again! =D


Thursday, January 20, 2011

Narcissist gyaru photos! *NHK Kawaii TV makeover part 2*

After the make over the 4 of us became sooooo in love with ourselves (who are not totally ourselves wth am I talking about) and start camwhoring. Oh well... My poor camera (not really mine as well.. ) drop into the hands of Joey and Renae, who can't stop admiring themselves. Gosh. =_____________=

Seeee? Vain Girls =___________=

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Gyaru makeover by NHK Kawaii TV!

I never knew our good luck is coming when Joey sms-ed me ask me and Jac (we were shopping at Timesquare that time) go Sungai Wang to find Cheesie and Audrey. Then I never knew they're actually waiting for some fans blog readers to drop by when we walked there. Oh well, what happened was, once we walk there to talk to Cheesie the camera man starts shooting then the gyaru models start spamming japanese words at us LOL. Then when I replied 'Hajimemashite' (err nice to meet you) they all go crazy then shriek 'sugoii!!' 'kawaii' like I'm some parrot that talks. Literally haha~

Then errr after some frantic attempts to understand what they're talking a translator come by (oh thank god I don wanna continue to look like a talking parrot on TV) and ask us if we are interested to join a make over programme by the NHK Kawaii TV. I dono why I'm so brave I just nodded LOL so we're in.

Since Cheesie and Audrey asked whoever interested for the gyaru make over to join them at KLCC, Joey and Renae came as well. Sighhhhh I do look stupid and out of place when I got there..

We were been brought to a hotel (OMG OMG will we get kidnapped then woke up in a bath tub full with blood and missing kidney?? Lol think too much)


Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Great Day 天天好天 Premier screening @ Pavilion GSC


Yesterday night, I was lucky enough to get invited by my friend Kim Fong to watch this premier screening of 'Great Day', a local movie. He got 2 tickets from cari.com. Nice right?

Monday, January 10, 2011

K session with my sistas =)


It'd been 1 whole month since the last time we (Joey, Jacqueline) hang out together. So, last wednesday, since our class end earlier, we decided to go for a K session at Red Box, Low Yat. Crazy us, we stayed inside there for the whole day! xD Guess we're just too lazy to move out bums and wanting to eat the dinner buffet there. Nah, just let the pictures tell you the story.

Monorel. We all wear our Uniqlo shirt. 

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

CH Band Christmas Night =)

On the 28th of December, my middle school band's juniors organised a Christmas Night and they're sweet enough to invite us, all those old old graduated seniors. Since I'm free enough, I went there with my sister Vivian (who's a current band member) and some other old old people xD